CONTACT US:
Willoughby Studio 02 9958 2239
Moore Park Studio 02 8356 9666  

Legal/Privacy

Physiocise Sydney Pty Ltd atf The Physiocise Sydney Trust (Physiocise) Privacy Policy

Here at Physiocise we respect your right to privacy. It is important that you understand the purpose for which we collect your personal and health details, who has access and how we store this information. This policy has been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988, as amended. This document sets out how information may be collected and used, and the rights and responsibilities of the various parties in the collection, storage and use of that information.

1. Collection
The information collected is used for the purpose of providing treatment to you. Personal information such as your name, address, telephone numbers and health insurance details will be used for the purpose of addressing accounts to you, as well as processing payments/contacting you on your behalf and writing to you about our services and any issues affecting your treatment.

2. Use and Disclosure
We may also disclose your health information to other health care professionals, or require it from them in correspondence such as referral letters if this is necessary in the context of your treatment. In any event, disclosure of your personal details will be minimised wherever possible. Information will be released when we are legally required to, for example by issue of a subpoena. Some information may need to be released to facilitate a Medicare or Health Fund payment. We may use parts of your health information for research purposes. If this required, your consent will be sought. Your personal information will not be disclosed to or released to a third party such as a solicitor unless a separate signed consent has been received from you and the request has been approved by the treating physiotherapist.

3. Data Quality
Physiocise will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

4. Data Security
Physiocise will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Physiocise will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under National Privacy Principle 2.

5.Openness
This document discusses the management of patients’ personal information; however more information can be obtained from Physiocise if required.

6. Access and Correction
Your medical history, treatment records, x-rays, test results and any other material relevant to your treatment will be kept here either on the computer system or within paper files.

7. Identifiers
Physiocise will only use identifying codes (eg Medicare Numbers or other Commonwealth agency numbers) where necessary and not disclose this to any other party.

8. Anonymity
Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals must have the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with an organisation. Patients must be aware that this may compromise comprehensive treatment.

9. Trans Border Data
Personal information will not be released to a person or organisation in a foreign country without the patient’s permission, unless legally required.

10. Sensitive information
Physiocise will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless:
a) the individual consents to it
b) the collection is required by law
c) the information is required to provide optimal level of care.

 

Subscribe to our news

Sign up with your email address to receive news and updates.

* denotes information required.



Subscribe to: Newsletter